gears, metal, rust, technology, machine, old, macro, transmission, mechanics, corrosion, decorative, greeting card, symbolism, cast iron, iron, teeth, collaboration, function, interaction, smoothly. What a printmaking press costs to buy, move, site and run
Photo by ulleo on Pixabay

Industry

Part of Beginner printing presses: first principles

What a printmaking press costs to buy, move, site and run

A practical breakdown of what a printmaking press costs to buy, move, site and run, with figures for rigging, blankets, servicing, ink, paper and studio time.

What to take away

  • A used tabletop etching press runs about $400 to $1,200; a floor-standing cast-iron press in working order runs $2,500 to $9,000, and a restored brand-name model can pass $12,000.
  • Rigging is a separate line item. Two movers with a stair carry and a pallet jack typically quote $300 to $800 locally, and a crane lift starts near $1,500.
  • Budget $150 to $400 a year for blankets, felt, roller rubber and lubricant, plus $200 to $600 for a bearing and gear service every three to five years.
  • Ink and paper drive the cost of each print. A small edition on quality paper typically costs $3 to $8 a sheet in materials.
  • Open studio time often beats owning at low volumeabout $15 to $30 an hour, or $50 to $150 a month for a membership.
  • Measure the route before you agree a pricedoorway width, turn radius, floor loading, and whether the bed can be reached without lifting over anything.

What the machine costs before it prints anything

Owners who track their spending report the same shape of budget: the press is the smallest part of the first year.

First-year press cost breakdown

  • $400–$1,200Used tabletop press
  • $2,500–$9,000Used floor press
  • $300–$800Local rigging, two movers
  • $1,500+Crane or liftgate

What the machine costs

ItemTypical rangeWhat drives the number
Used tabletop press$400 to $1,200Bed size, roller condition, brand
Used floor press$2,500 to $9,000Width, gear type, rust, bed flatness
Restored name-brand floor press$8,000 to $12,000+Rebuilt bearings, new rollers, true bed
Local rigging, two movers$300 to $800Stairs, turns, distance, weight
Crane or liftgate$1,500 and upAccess, permits, crew size
Press blankets (Takach, Vanson)$50 to $150 eachWidth, felt versus rubber, wool content
Annual consumables$150 to $400Blankets, felt, roller rubber, oil
Bearing and gear service$200 to $600 every 3 to 5 yearsPress type, hours run
Air compressor for a power press$400 to $900CFM, tank size, 220V wiring
Studio insurance rider$100 to $300 a yearCoverage limit, deductible

These are figures owners quote for the North American used market. Condition moves them more than age does. A press with a warped bed is scrap with a wheel on it.

New presses are quoted per machine. Takach Press in Albuquerque, New Mexico builds etching presses and sells blankets and felts to match. Conrad Machine Co. in Michigan has built cast-iron presses for decades, and Ettan Press in Wisconsin sells wheel and lever drive models.

A new 30-inch floor press from these builders commonly lands between $14,000 and $25,000 before freight.

Per-print cost is where ink and paper decide things. A 1-pound can or 200 ml tube of Charbonnel or Cranfield etching ink typically runs $25 to $45. Akua Intaglio, the water-based line from Speedball, runs $30 to $45 for a 237 ml jar.

Paper sets the ceiling. A 22 by 30 inch sheet of Rives BFK or Arches 88 typically costs $6 to $12, and Stonehenge from Legion Paper runs $3 to $5. A copper plate, 12 by 18 inches and 18 gauge, adds $30 to $60.

Moving is where the money goes

Cast iron is dense and top heavy. The failures owners describe repeat: a doorway measured at the frame but not at the architrave, a staircase with a turn, a floor that flexes, and a machine tipped because nobody planned the center of mass.

The archival approach to moving fragile heavy material is a useful template. The National Archives sets out pre-move housing principles for glass plate negatives. They start by moving items in storage orientation and packing them so nothing shifts inside its container.

For a press, strip the rollers and blankets, lock the bed so it cannot run, keep the frame upright, and block anything that can move.

Crews bill hourly after a minimum, so ask for the rate first. Two riggers with a pallet jack typically run $150 to $250 an hour, with a three-hour minimum in most markets.

A crane adds $1,500 and up. A street permit adds a few hundred dollars in cities that require one.

Siting it in the room

Leave working space on all four sides. The bed travels, so you need clearance at both ends equal to the bed length, plus room to stand at the wheel and room to lift paper off.

  • Level the press with shims and check with a spirit level in two directions.
  • Put it on a floor that does not bounce. A flexing floor shows up as uneven impression.
  • Keep the wheel side away from a doorway so nobody walks into it.
  • Do not site it where the bed travel crosses the only route out of the room.

Shims and a plywood base plate cost under $60 at a lumber yard. A dedicated 220-volt circuit for a power press, wired by a licensed electrician, typically runs $300 to $800. Panel distance and spare breaker space set the price.

Fire, solvent and the press area

Owners who clean plates and rollers with solvent keep an extinguisher within reach, and the sensible ones know its class.

Workplace rules for portable fire extinguishers cover placement, use, maintenance and testing. At home, ask the same three questions: does the type match what could burn, can you reach it, and has anyone checked it this year?

A 10-pound ABC extinguisher from Kidde runs $40 to $90. A sealed steel oily waste can from Justrite costs $60 to $150.

Oil-soaked cloth generates heat as it cures. Store used rags flat or in a sealed metal container, never in a heap beside a press.

Solvent is the recurring line. Odorless mineral spirits typically run $15 to $25 a gallon, and shops that clean up daily go through a gallon every few weeks. Spent solvent needs disposal, which a local household hazardous waste day usually takes for free.

What owners say they got wrong

The most common regret is buying a wide press in poor condition instead of a narrower one in good condition. A true bed and sound gears matter more than capacity you rarely use.

Second most common is neglecting the blankets. Felts compress, mat and hold ink, and a tired blanket produces a soft impression that gets blamed on pressure. A replacement blanket set for a 30-inch press typically costs $200 to $500.

Third is adjusting pressure by feel between sessions rather than recording settings.

Our comparison of press families and specifications sets out what to check before buying, and the list of mistakes made after the press arrives covers the ones that damage the machine.

Common questions

Should I buy from a dealer or privately?

A dealer costs more and usually includes delivery and a working machine. Privately you take on both problems. Ask for the bed flatness measurement either way.

How much clearance does a press need?

Roughly twice the bed length in travel direction, plus a standing position at the wheel. Measure your room before you bid, not after.

Do presses need servicing?

Cleaning and lubrication, yes, on a schedule. Beyond that they are simple machines that mostly need to be kept clean and true. Budget $200 to $600 for a bearing and gear check every few years.

Is renting studio time cheaper than owning?

At low volume, usually. Open studio access runs about $15 to $30 an hour, or $50 to $150 a month for a membership at a community print shop. Owners who print weekly for years still come out ahead with their own press.

Is a new tabletop press better than an old floor press?

For small work in a small room, often yes. For anything larger, condition beats age every time.

More in Industry

Latest from Studio Desk